You are here
[…] United States v. Leyva, 282 F.3d 623, 625(9th Cir. 2002). 

 

            In a prosecution under 18 U.S.C. § 215(a)(2) (making it crime for banking officials, employees, or agents to “corruptly” solicit, demand, or accept anything of value in connection with any bank business or transaction), the district court correctly instructed the jury that “corruptly” refers to the language in § 215(a)(2) requiring the government to prove that the defendant “‘intend[ed] to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business or transaction of’ a financial institution.”  United States v. Lonich, 23 F.4th 881, 902-03 (9th Cir. 2022) (alteration in original).

In United States v.