First, the defendant forcibly assaulted [name of federal officer or employee]; [and]
[…] or
[Second, the defendant did so with intent to retaliate against [name of United States official, judge, federal officer or other official] on account of the performance of [his] [her] official duties.]
Comment
“‘Federal law enforcement officer’ means any officer, agent, or employee of the United States authorized by law or by a Government agency to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of any violation of Federal criminal law.” 18 U.S.C. § 115(c)(1).
“‘United States judge’ means any judicial officer of the United States, and includes a justice of the Supreme Court and a United States magistrate judge.” 18 U.S.C. § 115(c)(3).
“‘United States official’ means the President, President-elect, Vice President, Vice President-elect, a Member of Congress, a member-elect of Congress, a member of the executive branch who is the head of a department listed in 5 U.S.C. § 101, or the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency.” 18 U.S.C. § 115(c)(4).
“Other officials” are those "whose killing would be a crime under 18 U.S.C. § 1114.” United States v.