Model Jury Instructions
[…] In such a case, if a portion of the trade secret is generally known or even if every individual portion of the trade secret is generally known, the compilation or combination of information may still qualify as a trade secret if it meets the definition of a trade secret set forth above. 

Comment 

            The three elements of the definition of “trade secret” were set forth in United States v. Chung, 659 F.3d 815, 824-25 (9th Cir. 2011).  After Chung, 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3) was amended to change the language from “the public” to the current “another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the information.”  United States v. Liew, 856 F.3d 585, 597 (9th Cir. 2017). 

            To establish the second element, the government must prove that the trade secret owner took “reasonable measures to guard” the secret.