(2) “The defendant transported a destructive device.” Even h
[…] The most effective way to avoid definitions relating to firearms is to use the most specific designation available. For example, assume that a defendant is being tried for transporting a rocket having a propellant charge of more than four ounces in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(a)(4). Examples of the ways the judge might instruct the jury on one of the elements are as follows:
(1) “The defendant transported a firearm.” It will then be necessary to have an additional instruction that a rocket having a propellant charge of more than four ounces is a firearm. See 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(3)(D) (defining “firearm” as including “destructive device”) and 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(4)(A)(iii) (defining “destructive device” as including a “rocket having a propellant charge of more than four ounces); or
(2) “The defendant transported a destructive device.” Even here, it will then be necessary to instruct that a rocket having a propellant charge of more than four ounces is a destructive device. Id.; or