(2) “The defendant transported a destructive device.” Even h
[…] For a definition of “fugitive from justice” as used in § 922(g)(2), see Instruction 14.2 (Firearms—Fugitive from Justice Defined).
Despite some indication in the case law that aliens who have been released on bail pending deportation or pending a removal hearing, but who have filed applications to legalize their immigration status, are not subject to the prohibition of § 922(g)(5), such a conclusion is incorrect under current versions of removability statutes. See United States v. Latu, 479 F.3d 1153, 1158 (9th Cir. 2007).
The term “misdemeanor crime of domestic violence” used in § 922(g)(9) is separately defined in § 921(a)(33)(A). The Supreme Court has interpreted that definition to include two requirements: first, the crime must have as an element “the use or attempted use of physical force, or the threatened use of a deadly weapon,” and second, the victim of the offense must have been in a “specified domestic relationship” with the defendant. United States v. Hayes, 555 U.S. 415, 421 (2009).