(2) “The defendant transported a destructive device.” Even h
[…] Jurors do not need to agree unanimously as to which particular act or actions constituted a substantial step toward the commission of a crime.]
Comment
Concerning the elements of the crime, see, e.g., United States v. Linehan, 56 F.4th 693, 699 (9th Cir. 2022) (citing United States v. Michaels, 796 F.2d 1112, 1118 (9th Cir. 1986)).
18 U.S.C. § 10 defines interstate and foreign commerce.
Section 844(d)’s intent requirement relates “only to the use of the device to kill, injure, or intimidate, and not to the transportation element.” Michaels, 796 F.2d at 1117. Thus, section 844(d) does not require specific intent to transport in interstate commerce. See id.
The term “explosive” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 844(j); see Linehan, 56 F.4th at 702 (“For purposes of § 844(d), the term ‘explosive’ means any device or chemical ‘in such proportions, quantities, or packing that ignition by fire, by friction, by concussion, by percussion, or by detonation of the compound, mixture, or device or any part thereof may cause an explosion.’” (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 844(j)).
The bracketed language regarding an “attempt” or “substantial step” applies only when the charge is an attempt. See Comment to Instruction 4.4 (Attempt).
Links
[1] https://www.ce9.uscourts.gov/jury-instructions/sites/default/files/_WPD/14.1_criminal_rev_3_2022.docx